CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:1:230
[…] Section 102.20 provides that, for goods of heading 4412, HTSUS, the manufacturing in a NAFTA country must result in “a change to heading 4412 from any other heading, except from plywood of subheading 4418.71 through 4418.79; or, a change to surface-covered plywood of heading 4412 from any other plywood that is not surface-covered or is surface-covered only with a clear or transparent material which does not obscure the grain, texture, or markings of the face ply.” Because the panels entering Canada from Spain are classified in heading 4412, HTSUS, and the panels being exported from Canada are also classified in heading 4412, HTSUS, the first rule is not met.